Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    Simple Login Help


    • Please log in to reply
    6 replies to this topic

    #1 Random1225

    Random1225

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 986 posts
    • Joined: 03-May 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:The Holy Empire of Britannia

    Posted 23 January 2009 - 07:35 PM

    Ok, I was making a very simple login where you just need the password. The password is in the file "password.php". Well, it doesn't matter what I put in it takes me to the site. Even if there's nothing in the box. How do I make it check if the password inputted is the same as the password in password.php?

    Here's the code I've written so far.

    <form action="indexx.php" method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="file" value="password.php">
    <input type="password" name="password"><br /><br />
    <input type="submit" value="submit"</form>

    Note: Yes I know the isn't really secure but It was just a very simple login that I would edit later.

    Edited by Random1225, 23 January 2009 - 09:56 PM.


    #2 .MeLo♥

    .MeLo♥

      Has been every Staff.

    • Retired Staff

    • 1,315 posts
    • Joined: 18-August 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 27 January 2009 - 10:12 PM

    Um,
    thanks for the share i guess :)

    #3 SmokiestGrunl

    SmokiestGrunl

      Australian Retired Staff

    • Retired Staff

    • 3,888 posts
    • Joined: 02-September 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Australia

    Posted 28 January 2009 - 12:02 AM

    Um,
    thanks for the share i guess :)


    Its not a share, its help request.

    Is there only one password in the password.php or is there multiple?

    #4 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 28 January 2009 - 06:33 AM

    I don't know how to do it with simple HTML. I know a simple javascipt file could be used, but using it with PHP would be more advance.

    #5 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 28 January 2009 - 06:35 AM

    You could also just enter the password in value=

    then that would be the only password allowed.


    Also is your index really called indexx or is that typo? That would create an error if that was wrong.

    #6 Random1225

    Random1225

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 986 posts
    • Joined: 03-May 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:The Holy Empire of Britannia

    Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:41 AM

    Is there only one password in the password.php or is there multiple?

    There's one password. It was just going to be that you needed to know what the password was or be smart enough to know how to get it to enter the site.

    You could also just enter the password in value=

    then that would be the only password allowed.


    Also is your index really called indexx or is that typo? That would create an error if that was wrong.


    I guess I'll do that and no its not a typo.

    Edited by Random1225, 28 January 2009 - 10:42 AM.


    #7 CLM MODDER

    CLM MODDER

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 14 posts
    • Joined: 25-August 07

    Posted 28 January 2009 - 08:15 PM

    i'll help you, i'm skilled in both forms of JavaScript and HTML