Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    help getting maps and 1.5tu on halo 2


    • Please log in to reply
    7 replies to this topic

    #1 TD5X

    TD5X

      Recruit

    • Members+

    • 4 posts
    • Joined: 09-May 12

    Posted 14 June 2012 - 10:11 PM

    looking for a full tutorial cant seem to find one

    tried this: http://ibotmodz.net/...ew-maps-on-hdd/ but it didnt work dont have a jtag and other methods

    have all of the maps on my hdd cant access new maps

    switched my "su" folder with the "su1.5" or su15" didnt work

    put all of the maps where the .xbe files were and used serenity3.3 to do the mainmenu.map mod to load all maps also placed where the .xbes were

    saw a thread about using FTP to get maps dont have a jtag! do i need a jtag to do this?

    #2 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 15 June 2012 - 05:50 AM

    You have a screenshot of your current setup? (Like the folder setup)

    If you applied the serenity patch (here) http://ibotmodz.net/...dd/#entry119194 , that will tell your system to load all the maps regardless if its new/old from the maps directory of the install.

    So if you installed Halo 2 in /E/Games/Halo2/, all the maps should go in E/Games/Halo2/Maps (or wherever the maps folder is). Point being, all the maps should be in the same location. Put the new ones, where the old ones are.

    #3 TD5X

    TD5X

      Recruit

    • Members+

    • 4 posts
    • Joined: 09-May 12

    Posted 15 June 2012 - 12:58 PM

    You have a screenshot of your current setup? (Like the folder setup)

    If you applied the serenity patch (here) http://ibotmodz.net/...dd/#entry119194 , that will tell your system to load all the maps regardless if its new/old from the maps directory of the install.

    So if you installed Halo 2 in /E/Games/Halo2/, all the maps should go in E/Games/Halo2/Maps (or wherever the maps folder is). Point being, all the maps should be in the same location. Put the new ones, where the old ones are.

    i dont have folders named any of that (/E/Games/Halo2/)

    my su15 folder also where the mainmenu.map is
    http://gyazo.com/890...c3014710c2171ee

    su folder where my maps are
    http://gyazo.com/99c...9f2a3a8b753dfe6

    tried putting things in par***ion 3/content/downloads(000000000000000000)/4D530877/marketplace(00000002)
    http://gyazo.com/c54...2aff3b008c4f45c

    #4 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 17 June 2012 - 01:34 PM

    Yeah that structure is messed up greatly.

    All the .maps should be in the same location. I'm not sure if you need a jtag for this. You probably do since you need the xbox compatible 1 files, which are unsigned so you need a jtag to run em.

    #5 Twis7eD

    Twis7eD

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 89 posts
    • Joined: 19-December 09

    Posted 17 June 2012 - 04:13 PM

    Simply put, if you don't have a modded Xbox, then you're not going to be able to get the maps unless you already have them.

    There is one way to get the maps on a non-modded Xbox, which is to buy the disc that has the first three (I think) map packs. If you have a flashed Xbox, then you can burn a copy of that disc and get the maps. If you have a JTAG or RGH system, then you can just get the maps and ***le update and easily put them on your console with pretty much no effort.

    #6 TD5X

    TD5X

      Recruit

    • Members+

    • 4 posts
    • Joined: 09-May 12

    Posted 18 June 2012 - 03:29 PM

    Simply put, if you don't have a modded Xbox, then you're not going to be able to get the maps unless you already have them.

    There is one way to get the maps on a non-modded Xbox, which is to buy the disc that has the first three (I think) map packs. If you have a flashed Xbox, then you can burn a copy of that disc and get the maps. If you have a JTAG or RGH system, then you can just get the maps and ***le update and easily put them on your console with pretty much no effort.

    Yeah that structure is messed up greatly.

    All the .maps should be in the same location. I'm not sure if you need a jtag for this. You probably do since you need the xbox compatible 1 files, which are unsigned so you need a jtag to run em.

    thanks for all of your help, screwed dont have a jtag and my flashed console is rrod

    #7 thisismyusername

    thisismyusername

      Recruit

    • Members

    • 1 posts
    • Joined: 16-July 13

    Posted 16 July 2013 - 10:03 AM

    my situation is a little different, I have the maps that I've transferred from my old xbox which had RROD, but they are signed to the right account. Pretty sure all I need to do in order to play them is install the 1.5 TU, is there a way I can do this without a JTAG? If so, could someone point me in the right direction on how to do so? Any help is greatly appreciated



    #8 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 16 July 2013 - 02:31 PM

    my situation is a little different, I have the maps that I've transferred from my old xbox which had RROD, but they are signed to the right account. Pretty sure all I need to do in order to play them is install the 1.5 TU, is there a way I can do this without a JTAG? If so, could someone point me in the right direction on how to do so? Any help is greatly appreciated

     

    The only way to play modified xbe files on the 360 is with the unsigned hacked original compatibility files. These I believe require a jtag to execute.






    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users