Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    Halo CE Debug Mode

    halo ce modding debug god mod noclip flymod halo ce anniversary

    • Please log in to reply
    13 replies to this topic

    #1 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 02:28 PM

    Halo CE Debug Mode
    //iBotPeaches

    Requirements:
    • JTAG/Dev
    • Transfer Device or FTP Access
    • Hex Edit Knowledge
    How to do it. In memory editing the location is.

    0x8245397F. Its a byte set to 00. Change it to 1. The controls are choppy and complicated, but it'll work. If you don't have realtime and are modifying the XEX. Go to offset 0x457962 That should move you to a line that looks like (see below). If it doesn't. Go to offset 0x45397F (and add 3FE3 (hex) to it). Look around there for the line below. Remember were editing a unencrypted, decompressed xex file. You can do this in xex tool doing (see bottom of post).

    38 A0 00 00 38 89 86 C4

    change to.

    38 A0 00 01 38 89 86 C4

    Or catch me on msn for the XEX or here or mu lol.


    Pictures;
    Posted Image

    Posted Image

    Posted Image

    Posted Image


    Posted Image

    Posted Image

    Posted Image


    Video;
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=52hptT-8S88

    Controls;

    //ibotpeaches
    //xerax
    //deadcanadian
    First time: Hold RB/LB + RT to launch the menu first time. You can even do this at the mainmenu. A version number will appear in top right if successful.

    Hold RB (2 seconds) then click LB. = Pop Debug Menu / Close Debug Menu
    DPAD = Navigate Menu
    A = Select Options

    Hold RB (3 seconds)
    - Enables Fly Cam
    - Moves to 3rd Person
    - Moves to 1st Person

    Hold LB (+ X Button)
    - Enable/Disable God mode
    - This god mode allows your health to never go past the last red bar. I tested by standing the middle of 3 elites on Legendary. They attacked me over and over and I never lost that last bit of health. The instant I clicked LB + X, It said, "God Mode Off" and I died.

    Hold LB (+ A Button)
    - Enable Gun Fly Mode (noclip)
    - Body teleports to camera location after clicking again

    Hold LB (+ B Button)
    - Freezes for screenshot
    - Stored in the active game partition (D), so you have to view it while the game is running. (dead canadian)
    - In the game.cfg file, under the DEBUG section there is ScrShotPath="D://shots". Possibly changing to like HDD1://shots will work? (untested)


    Thanks;
    • deadcanadian (plugins)
    • Xerax (found offset too, but forgot to button mash lol)
    • AMD (explaining ppc)
    XEX Tool Help;

    xextool -ra -mr -cu -eu -o default_uncompressed.xex default.xex
    
    • Removes all limits
    • Converts to Retail (JTAG)
    • UN-encrypts
    • UN-compresses
    • It does not alter the original (default.xex).
    • It creates new one at default_uncompressed.xex
    What now?
    Some controls on the debug menu: (cheats and collisions) don't save the options you select and they are always enabled (without giving the associated effects). My guess is that since the debug options are present in the game.cfg file, that there used to be variables for the cheats and collisions options that were removed prior to retail release. Maybe even in another cfg file, not currently referenced. However, the XEX only lists this 4 cfg
    • game.cfg (present)
    • user.cfg (present)
    • parameters.cfg (unknown)
    • saves.cfg (campaign save file, inside package)

    Edited by iBotPeaches, 20 November 2011 - 11:10 AM.
    updated what now.

    • Rogue Modder likes this

    #2 deadcanadian

    deadcanadian

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 90 posts
    • Joined: 27-April 08

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 02:38 PM

    screenshots are stored in the active game partition in a folder called shots. you would need to view your harddrive while playing to see them.

    #3 Rogue Modder

    Rogue Modder

      Class of 2008

    • VIP

    • 1,328 posts
    • Joined: 02-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:London, UK

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 03:13 PM

    Yes peaches! :) This is awesome!

    #4 pyrosquirrell

    pyrosquirrell

      Private

    • Donors+

    • 31 posts
    • Joined: 07-October 07
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 03:18 PM

    way to go peaches, thats something to be proud of

    #5 Twis7eD

    Twis7eD

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 89 posts
    • Joined: 19-December 09

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 03:25 PM

    Awesome job, Peaches. Very cool.

    #6 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 04:00 PM

    way to go peaches, thats something to be proud of


    Was just one change lol.

    #7 halolordkiller3

    halolordkiller3

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 16 posts
    • Joined: 07-July 08
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 08:03 PM

    Is this working for anyone? I can't get to the menu at all.

    #8 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 08:23 PM

    Is this working for anyone? I can't get to the menu at all.


    Honestly, just mash your controller. Once you load the menu once the RB/LB method works. However, the first time is very difficult and never really constant. It worked the first for me clicking my thumbs on both sticks + RB/LB.

    #9 halolordkiller3

    halolordkiller3

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 16 posts
    • Joined: 07-July 08
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:02 PM

    I can't get this to work lol.

    #10 halolordkiller3

    halolordkiller3

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 16 posts
    • Joined: 07-July 08
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:24 PM

    Hm, my friend just said he got it by doing left stick, right stick, lb, rb, Lt

    #11 deadcanadian

    deadcanadian

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 90 posts
    • Joined: 27-April 08

    Posted 20 November 2011 - 12:00 AM

    all i do to turn ont he debug menu is press, RB/LB/RT at the same time. then RB/LB to open teh menu

    #12 Rogue Modder

    Rogue Modder

      Class of 2008

    • VIP

    • 1,328 posts
    • Joined: 02-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:London, UK

    Posted 20 November 2011 - 08:00 AM

    Lmao, just looked in IDA. I tried poking this offset so many times. Didn't try button mashing after though. :rolleyes:

    #13 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 20 November 2011 - 08:05 AM

    Lmao, just looked in IDA. I tried poking this offset so many times. Didn't try button mashing after though. :rolleyes:


    Its funny you mention that, because it was one of the first ones I poked when I searched for "debug". Lander and Xenon said that the mode was already enabled on devs without any work, and that the method to load the menu was hella complicated. So I thought, just mash the buttons and hopefully something pops up. Sure enough it did.

    #14 Magnus Hydra

    Magnus Hydra

      Recruit

    • Members

    • 2 posts
    • Joined: 22-November 11

    Posted 22 November 2011 - 02:42 AM

    Works for me and have ad no problems other then what I told renny about.




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users