Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    How to make multiplayer maps for Halo 2 xbox/360


    • Please log in to reply
    11 replies to this topic

    #1 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 22 July 2011 - 04:37 PM



    Is it posable to make Halo 2 maps and put them on the console xbox/360 and play them ?

    anyone want to help me on this please it will be really fun?

    some suggestions to start well Bungie made all there animations models maps with 3ds studio max a im sure of it

    lots of tools out there like 163 or something just for modding halo 2 i want to make maps so bad and not for PC

    #2 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 22 July 2011 - 05:24 PM

    kk that sounded pretty broad.


    Here is our Halo 2 Tutorial Section: http://ibotmodz.net/...m/21-tutorials/

    I'd download my Halo 2 AIO program (112 programs), that has all the programs you will need. http://ibotmodz.net/...nique-programs/

    #3 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 22 July 2011 - 07:39 PM

    kk that sounded pretty broad.


    Here is our Halo 2 Tutorial Section: http://ibotmodz.net/...m/21-tutorials/

    I'd download my Halo 2 AIO program (112 programs), that has all the programs you will need. http://ibotmodz.net/...nique-programs/


    Okay emm Xapienc stops working help!!!!

    #4 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 22 July 2011 - 11:30 PM

    What operating system are you on?

    Your modding a game that modding tools were .NET Framework 2.0 and even VB6. The age of XP.

    Some apps just might not work. Entity 2,0 is a good one as Troy keeps it to up to date even today.

    Users like

    Troy, XZodia, Prey, DarkshallFall are still updating their apps. So if you see an app on RemnantMods or Halomods made by them, its a good chance it works.

    #5 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 23 July 2011 - 05:50 AM

    I just installed windows 7 home premium got java got .net frame work 4.0

    does Entity have a 3d view? and can i do this with 360?

    #6 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:40 AM

    Entity has a 3D view.

    Open the sbsp tag of any map, then click the dropdown of the blue + sign and select BSP Viewer.

    I don't know what you mean if you can do it with the 360. Entity is a program for the computer.

    #7 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 11:34 AM

    there is like a live edit kinda thing you link you system ip with you computer and can do stuff why you play the game i think idk i will see if i can get it working

    #8 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 01:55 PM

    o yeah.

    RTH (Real Time Halo). You need a debug box.

    #9 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 04:57 PM

    ok

    #10 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 05:06 PM

    Posted Image

    HELP!!!!

    #11 mod

    mod

      Apprentice Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 21 posts
    • Joined: 13-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Houston TX

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 05:08 PM

    i get an error every time i try to start the BSP Viewer i ran it as admin but still wont work HELP

    #12 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 24 August 2011 - 09:56 PM

    Thats not the most up to date entity.

    Try the most updated.




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users