Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    Why does H2 Remapped AI Revision freeze?


    • Please log in to reply
    9 replies to this topic

    #1 Goth

    Goth

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 56 posts
    • Joined: 25-September 09

    Posted 28 August 2010 - 11:53 PM

    The mainmenu freezes when i select my account to sign in. the main menu has 2 blank see through options, you know the first 2 options like campaign, xbox live. and it sits there, and if i don't do anything in 10 seconds, it freezes, but if i press a or do anything it freezes. help? i doubt the main menu is corrupted i checked this twice.

    #2 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 07:16 AM

    The mainmenu freezes when i select my account to sign in. the main menu has 2 blank see through options, you know the first 2 options like campaign, xbox live. and it sits there, and if i don't do anything in 10 seconds, it freezes, but if i press a or do anything it freezes. help? i doubt the main menu is corrupted i checked this twice.

    you need yelo trainer

    #3 Goth

    Goth

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 56 posts
    • Joined: 25-September 09

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 07:32 AM

    figured so. Can you/ is there a tutorial to put it on a 360?

    #4 test10

    test10

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 51 posts
    • Joined: 06-October 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 10:32 AM

    Game trainers cannot be ported to run on a 360 so it won't ever work. Yet :p

    #5 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 05:48 PM

    figured so. Can you/ is there a tutorial to put it on a 360?

    You cant port them as they were designed for xbox 1, but you could patch the xbe manually.

    #6 Goth

    Goth

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 56 posts
    • Joined: 25-September 09

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 08:08 PM

    You cant port them as they were designed for xbox 1, but you could patch the xbe manually.


    I'm talking about a jtag.i have yelo trainer on it. it just doesn't work right because i have no idea how to set the paths.

    & so your saying i can enable ai through the xbe
    ?
    Tell me how.

    Edited by Goth, 29 August 2010 - 08:09 PM.


    #7 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 08:16 PM

    I'm 100% sure Yelo Trainer will not work on the 360. It was designed a game trainer to be run through Xored (due to memory allocation issues). Nothing that has even been close to complete on the 360.

    I think gruntmods was referring to the fact that you can modify the xbe in plenty of ways, but the only way to get the AI interactive is with Yelo.

    #8 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 08:26 PM

    I'm 100% sure Yelo Trainer will not work on the 360. It was designed a game trainer to be run through Xored (due to memory allocation issues). Nothing that has even been close to complete on the 360.

    I think gruntmods was referring to the fact that you can modify the xbe in plenty of ways, but the only way to get the AI interactive is with Yelo.

    Well xerax was telling me you could patch the ai to the xbe directly, rather then using a trainer.

    #9 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 29 August 2010 - 08:48 PM

    O that might be possible.

    You won't get the cool camera tricks and transportation though that Yelo brings.

    #10 Shadow07

    Shadow07

      Apprentice Grade 1

    • Members+

    • 9 posts
    • Joined: 21-April 17
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Arkansas

    Posted 24 May 2018 - 03:35 PM

    I've tried the xbe patch on my 360 and can confirm that it doesn't work. I sill get freezes. I'm trying to load it without any updates and that may be an issue as well so I've been told.

    Anyone ever get this mappack successfully running on a 360?




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users