Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo
    - - - - -

    Command and Conquer 4 help


    • Please log in to reply
    10 replies to this topic

    #1 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 01:45 PM

    Hey guys. I recently bought Command & Conquer 4 for my PC and it won't run.

    Computer Specs:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    AMD Phenom II x4 945
    4 GBS of Ram
    Radeaon HD 4870 video card
    and 750 GB hard drive

    I installed the game correctly and it said it finished without errors or anything.

    I sign in to the EA thing at the beginning and it leads my PC to a black screen where it will sit there forever. If I press Windows Key and pull up task manager, it will show C&C4 is using roughly 960,000 Ks of memory! When I bring the game back up, I can hear the audio for the EA logo, but then it stops and doesn't do anything. Still black screen. No error messages, no video, nothing.

    And I can still do whatever I want on my other monitor.

    Any help here?

    I'm thinking about re-installing it.

    EDIT: Never mind guys. It worked once I reinstalled it 3 times for some reason. Very strange. :pardon:

    Edited by Randomrocket, 19 March 2010 - 09:10 PM.


    #2 lostmodz26

    lostmodz26

      I am lostmodz26.

    • VIP

    • 1,153 posts
    • Joined: 12-March 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Northern Louisiana

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 01:51 PM

    Is hardware acceleration enabled?

    #3 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 01:53 PM

    Is hardware acceleration enabled?

    How do I check?

    #4 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 02:40 PM

    I use the ATI Catalyst Control Center or whatever to adjust my settings. My video card only uses about 65% power when I try to open C&C4 and 2% when I'm just at desktop with no programs. So it looks like it is trying to run it but my monitor isnt displaying it or something.

    Could it be that it is displaying in a resolution that my 21.5 inch LCD monitor can't handle?

    But that wouldnt make since because I would be able to hear, and I can't.

    #5 Quinn

    Quinn

      Colonel Grade 3

    • Global Mods

    • 2,323 posts
    • Joined: 29-August 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Canada

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 04:19 PM

    I use the ATI Catalyst Control Center or whatever to adjust my settings. My video card only uses about 65% power when I try to open C&C4 and 2% when I'm just at desktop with no programs. So it looks like it is trying to run it but my monitor isnt displaying it or something.

    Could it be that it is displaying in a resolution that my 21.5 inch LCD monitor can't handle?

    But that wouldnt make since because I would be able to hear, and I can't.


    I would assume that it isn't lack of power, my 5750 can handle Battlefeild Bad Company 2 on highest/dx 11. I would say its probably driver related.

    Edited by Quinn, 16 March 2010 - 04:20 PM.


    #6 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 08:10 PM

    I would assume that it isn't lack of power, my 5750 can handle Battlefeild Bad Company 2 on highest/dx 11. I would say its probably driver related.

    I just installed the latest driver and it still won't work. :no

    #7 Quinn

    Quinn

      Colonel Grade 3

    • Global Mods

    • 2,323 posts
    • Joined: 29-August 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Canada

    Posted 16 March 2010 - 10:08 PM

    I just installed the latest driver and it still won't work. :no


    Well, ATi is known for their iffy drivers, trust me, the 5xxx drivers were terrible (for me at least) before the latest release. You may want to check the C&C forums to see if anyone else has the issue.

    #8 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 19 March 2010 - 09:28 AM

    Well, ATi is known for their iffy drivers, trust me, the 5xxx drivers were terrible (for me at least) before the latest release. You may want to check the C&C forums to see if anyone else has the issue.

    cant see why you want it, the beta sucked.

    #9 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 19 March 2010 - 02:46 PM

    cant see why you want it, the beta sucked.

    I like RTS games quite a bit. C&C 3 was a good one. I never played the beta for this one.

    #10 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 19 March 2010 - 09:01 PM

    I like RTS games quite a bit. C&C 3 was a good one. I never played the beta for this one.

    Its almost the exact same.

    #11 Randomrocket

    Randomrocket

      Gunnery Sergeant Grade 2

    • VIP

    • 796 posts
    • Joined: 29-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Texas

    Posted 19 March 2010 - 09:25 PM

    Its almost the exact same.

    Yeah. C&C3 was good for the xbox 360. I wanted the fourth one for my pc.




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users