Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    Connection problem


    • Please log in to reply
    4 replies to this topic

    #1 Slidell

    Slidell

      IBM Life Support

    • VIP

    • 2,863 posts
    • Joined: 18-July 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:New Orleans

    Posted 03 March 2009 - 02:21 AM

    When ever I go to search for a match it say's Can't find a match.

    Or when I do competitive it always says,Establishing Connection to Game Timed Out.

    I tried for an hour,and didn't connect to any matches.

    Is there anything I can do to make my connection better,it's gotten worse just recently.

    I took off the splitter I had on to see if that did any thing it didn't.

    Sooo...

    Posted Image


    Edited by GMOF Slidell♥, 03 March 2009 - 02:22 AM.


    #2 Lockon

    Lockon

      "I never asked for this"

    • VIP

    • 1,896 posts
    • Joined: 17-June 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:N.Ireland

    Posted 03 March 2009 - 03:50 PM

    You nat must be strict tucker :(

    #3 Slidell

    Slidell

      IBM Life Support

    • VIP

    • 2,863 posts
    • Joined: 18-July 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:New Orleans

    Posted 03 March 2009 - 07:05 PM

    How do I fix it?

    Even when I create a game it says that.

    Edited by GMOF Slidell♥, 03 March 2009 - 07:44 PM.


    #4 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 04 March 2009 - 08:28 PM

    Get on computer
    Go to run and type cmd
    then type ipconfig
    memorize the default gateway and type that in your web browser.

    Take a screenshot of that screen and post it here, and I will tell you have if you have to forward ports based on that brand of control panel.

    #5 Slidell

    Slidell

      IBM Life Support

    • VIP

    • 2,863 posts
    • Joined: 18-July 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:New Orleans

    Posted 05 March 2009 - 01:14 AM

    Get on computer
    Go to run and type cmd
    then type ipconfig
    memorize the default gateway and type that in your web browser.

    Take a screenshot of that screen and post it here, and I will tell you have if you have to forward ports based on that brand of control panel.


    My default Gateway just says :: no numbers or letters.

    Is there something that I'm missing?




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users