Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    Install Debug BIOS to rth?


    • Please log in to reply
    5 replies to this topic

    #1 Rogue Modder

    Rogue Modder

      Class of 2008

    • VIP

    • 1,328 posts
    • Joined: 02-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:London, UK

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 11:18 AM

    Can someone give me a hand installing the Debug BIOS? I tried neodos's pack, and it didn't work. My screen went crazy and it said Error 14.

    8)

    Edited by Xerax, 22 May 2011 - 11:25 AM.


    #2 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 11:36 AM

    Do you have modchip or are you using Phoenix BIOS loader?

    Also, the error 14 might mean it was succesful, but that you forgot the debug BIOS files.

    Did you copy these over?

    XDASH C xshell.xbe only
    XDASHdata Cdata All files, recursive
    XDASHimages Cimages All files, recursive
    XDASHmedia Cmedia All files, recursive
    XDASHsounds Csounds All files, recursive
    XDKSAMPLES CXDKSAMPLES All files, recursive
    XBOX E dashboard.xbx and xbdm.dll
    DEVKIT EDEVKIT All files, recursive
    TDATA ETDATA All files, recursive


    #3 Rogue Modder

    Rogue Modder

      Class of 2008

    • VIP

    • 1,328 posts
    • Joined: 02-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:London, UK

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 12:45 PM

    I copied them all over, and nobody else i know got that error though.

    #4 Twis7eD

    Twis7eD

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 89 posts
    • Joined: 19-December 09

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 01:28 PM

    Since you guys are already on the topic of RTH, I thought I'd jump in. I found this tutorial awhile back and put it on my site. I never actually found out if it worked. When I tried to install the dash, there were no options to pick from the list. This led me to believe that it either doesn't work or that it's missing a component needed to work.

    #5 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,570 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 02:54 PM

    I copied them all over, and nobody else i know got that error though.


    kk. I'll teamview you sometime.

    Still chipped or bios loader?

    #6 Rogue Modder

    Rogue Modder

      Class of 2008

    • VIP

    • 1,328 posts
    • Joined: 02-January 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:London, UK

    Posted 22 May 2011 - 08:10 PM

    kk. I'll teamview you sometime.

    Still chipped or bios loader?

    No chip. Softmodded running UnleshX.

    Version 1.1 (not 1.6).

    Edited by Xerax, 22 May 2011 - 08:11 PM.





    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users