Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    A wee bit of help


    • Please log in to reply
    10 replies to this topic

    #1 mangriff32

    mangriff32

      Sergeant Grade 3

    • VIP

    • 486 posts
    • Joined: 07-October 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Florida

    Posted 20 November 2010 - 09:44 PM

    Alright, so back in the day, I modded Halo 2 right? Well, I did so on the original xbox. Anyways, one day (I was young and stupid), I wanted to go online with my original xbox, and so I tried to unmod it. So me being oh so smart, I just FTP'd my xbox and tried deleting well....everything, and replacing it with all unmodded files, well, I messed something up, but I really stopped caring for awhile and just forgot about it. But now, I want to fix it and sell it. So this it what happens when i turn it on. When their is no disk in the tray, it doesn't bring up a dashboard, it sits there stupidly and the ring flashes green then orangeish yellow and does nothing. But if it turn it on with a game in it, it will play the game. So I can't access the dashboard what-so-ever, but I can play original xbox games. So I was wondering, is there any way to fix this? lol

    #2 DarkfallTut

    DarkfallTut

      I am lostmodz26.

    • VIP

    • 1,153 posts
    • Joined: 12-March 09
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Northern Louisiana

    Posted 21 November 2010 - 02:01 AM

    Try downloading some developer ISO or something that will let you reset it to factory default.

    #3 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,568 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 21 November 2010 - 06:34 AM

    You'll need to remod it, and properly unmod it.

    Hopefully you still have Action Replay, the exploitable game, and the linux files.

    #4 mangriff32

    mangriff32

      Sergeant Grade 3

    • VIP

    • 486 posts
    • Joined: 07-October 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Florida

    Posted 21 November 2010 - 03:15 PM

    You'll need to remod it, and properly unmod it.

    Hopefully you still have Action Replay, the exploitable game, and the linux files.


    But the problem with that is, how do I get the modded save file onto my xbox, without the dashboard? I don't think in MechAssault you can choose a save off directly off of the memory card

    #5 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,568 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 21 November 2010 - 06:42 PM

    O your right. lol

    Can you boot a disc like AID or Slayers? Or does that not work?

    #6 mangriff32

    mangriff32

      Sergeant Grade 3

    • VIP

    • 486 posts
    • Joined: 07-October 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Florida

    Posted 21 November 2010 - 08:57 PM

    O your right. lol

    Can you boot a disc like AID or Slayers? Or does that not work?


    Well I haven't tried lol. So where can I get Slayers or AID? And then do i just burn the .iso onto a dual layer and stick it in my xbox and pray?

    #7 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,568 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 22 November 2010 - 06:18 AM

    I doubt you'll find any links out there with them.

    Contact me on MSN, and I'll send em.

    #8 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 23 November 2010 - 04:14 PM

    I doubt you'll find any links out there with them.

    Contact me on MSN, and I'll send em.

    They should be in the usual places.

    #9 ATTIKIT

    ATTIKIT

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 80 posts
    • Joined: 21-February 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 30 November 2010 - 07:19 AM

    so you have the game and the save easy but Remember it is dangerous all you have to do is hotswap the save over to the xbox and then load up SID or w/e you use and reinstall the mod then uninstall it.I had kind of the same problem back in the day

    #10 mangriff32

    mangriff32

      Sergeant Grade 3

    • VIP

    • 486 posts
    • Joined: 07-October 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Florida

    Posted 28 December 2010 - 08:17 PM

    Slayer's fixed it :) Now, one more question, is there any way to softmod the xbox without using MechAssault, James Bond, or Splinter Cell?

    #11 ATTIKIT

    ATTIKIT

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 80 posts
    • Joined: 21-February 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 03 January 2011 - 09:53 AM

    what version is you box?




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users