Jump to content

  •  

  • iBotModz CBox


    Photo

    How I softmodded


    • Please log in to reply
    8 replies to this topic

    #1 ATTIKIT

    ATTIKIT

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 80 posts
    • Joined: 21-February 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 05 January 2010 - 11:11 AM

    Hey this is ATTIKIT with a tut on how I modded my OG xbox.

    Materials Needed:

    -One of the three exploitable games Splintercell,Mechassault (serial # MS02301L),077 AUF (not platnum original).

    -A computer with vista (NOTE I have not tried it with XP but it would probably work.)

    (a.)Xplorer 360
    (b.)SID any version I used 4.0 I cant put a dll here I think get it at xbins

    -A unmodded xbox.

    -Torx bits to open the xbox :p

    -Best part no MU/Mem Card.

    Disclamer: I take no responsibility if you mess your xbox up or your computer or anything else you feel caused by this tut.

    TUTORIAL:

    1 You first have to open you xbox with your torx drivermake sure it powers on and all that.

    2.Now turn it off and take the DVD-Drive and the HDD out.

    3.Put only the HDD back in just pretend the DVD tray is not there :p

    4. After that power on the xbox you should see a err code 12 in the top left side of the screen.

    5.If you see that than your ready go hook your xbox up near your computer and have nothing open in windows.

    6.Unplug the IDE cable from your xbox's motherboard and plug it back in about half way.

    7.Power on the xbox and wait for the RROD.

    8.When the RROD happens unplug the IDE cable from your xbox's motherboard.

    9.Plug it in your computer's IDE slot

    (a.)If you have a newer computer than there should be a free IDE spot on it

    10.Now on your computer click start and right click on my computer.

    11.Select properties than in the top left of the properties window click Device Manager.

    12.In device manager click on the disk drives and in the top of the window it will say Action click that and scan for new hardware changes NOTE: If it takes forever dont freak out just turn off the xbox and unplug it and repeat from step 7.

    13.Once it shows a ATA device that looks like SDFCHDBJ-ATA or something like that open xplorer 360 as admin.

    14.Click on Partition 4 and then UDATA and add the 2 folders your game save and SID

    15.Close the drive and power down the xbox then unplug it from the computer you are now done with the hard part.

    16.Boot up your game and run the save,I used Mechassault.

    17.Once in the installer back up your eeprom and your MS dash.

    18.Once those are backed up then install softmod choose dual boot with nadure or somthing like that mine was at the bottom of the list then install a dash of your choice if you used this tut I recommend Unleash X as it is more user friendly.

    19.After it is done softmodding and you boot into the dash turn off the xbox and run it with your game and the game save

    20.Then click create MOD back up then wait for it to be done.

    If you get clock loop just go here and follow this tut -http://www.ibotmodz.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=409

    Make sure to read this as it will help you -http://www.ibotmodz.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=2787

    please be easy on me this is the first tut I have written well not the first but w/e still noobish to this.

    Edited by ATTIKIT, 05 January 2010 - 11:15 AM.


    #2 slasherking823

    slasherking823

      Corporal Grade 1

    • Members+

    • 152 posts
    • Joined: 27-May 09

    Posted 06 January 2010 - 08:46 PM

    thats how i did mine

    #3 DJ matt

    DJ matt

      Apprentice Grade 1

    • Members+

    • 6 posts
    • Joined: 27-July 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 03 March 2011 - 04:39 PM

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[

    #4 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,568 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 03 March 2011 - 05:31 PM

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[


    Your normal xbox won't show up in xplorer 360?

    It will only show up for a direct FTP connection. Unless you have a debug kernel, then it might appear in My Computer.

    #5 ATTIKIT

    ATTIKIT

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 80 posts
    • Joined: 21-February 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 21 March 2011 - 10:45 AM

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[

    My xbox wont show up in xplorer 360 idk why.........=[


    Are you running Vista or XP make sure if you are using Vista you run as admin and follow my tut word for word if your on Win 7 I am not sure if this will work I wrote it way before 7

    #6 gruntmods

    gruntmods

      Commander Grade 2

    • Donors+

    • 1,889 posts
    • Joined: 26-November 08
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Unknown World

    Posted 26 March 2011 - 09:02 AM

    Your normal xbox won't show up in xplorer 360?

    It will only show up for a direct FTP connection. Unless you have a debug kernel, then it might appear in My Computer.

    Its way easier to mod by using a usb stick and adapter.

    #7 DJ matt

    DJ matt

      Apprentice Grade 1

    • Members+

    • 6 posts
    • Joined: 27-July 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 28 March 2011 - 03:27 PM

    Its way easier to mod by using a usb stick and adapter.

    I run on Windows XP but idk how to get my xbox to show up n such..... and where do i get SID 4.0?

    #8 iBotPeaches

    iBotPeaches

      General Grade 6

    • Owner

    • 6,568 posts
    • Joined: 29-July 07
    • Gender:Male
    • Location:Kansas

    Posted 28 March 2011 - 09:20 PM

    I'm pretty confused what your talking about. gruntmods seems to be talking about 360 modding, but your referring to SID 4.0 which is normal xbox. However, your referring to Xplorer 360 which is a rare chance to work, if it ever worked, and it would just be easier if you used FTP for transfers and modifying your xbox.


    Here are the SID files. Grab the installer, then the game that matches your exploit type.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?mkxxvkjzfrg

    #9 ATTIKIT

    ATTIKIT

      Private Grade 2

    • Members+

    • 80 posts
    • Joined: 21-February 09
    • Gender:Male

    Posted 01 April 2011 - 09:09 AM

    I run on Windows XP but idk how to get my xbox to show up n such..... and where do i get SID 4.0?


    follow my tut word for word and peaches posted a link




    0 user(s) are reading this topic

    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users